Chess Rush Privacy Policy

Last Updated: [2019-09-30]

Thank you for using our products and services! We respect your concerns about privacy and appreciate your trust and confidence in us.

Here is a summary of the information contained in this privacy policy. This summary is to help you navigate the privacy policy and it is not a substitute for reading everything! You can use the hyperlinks below to jump directly to particular sections.

What information do we need to provide the Game?

If you register an account to use the Game then we will need some information from you to set this up. We will also process some information when you use the Game (e.g., to make sure your progress is saved). If you choose to set up your profile using a social media account, we also collect information from that account. If you choose, you can provide certain other information to personalise the gaming experience and enable certain features. If you choose to participate in the Game’s content creation program, we will collect certain information about you, your social media profiles and your device ID, in order to facilitate your participation in this program. If you need to get in touch with us then we will also retain some information so that we can get back in touch with you and address any concerns. More Information.

How will we use your information?

We use your information to provide the many functions and services that comprise the Game. We also use your information for account verification, security purposes and to support and improve the Game. More Information.

Who do we share your information with?

We have affiliates around the world who help us deliver the Game and we may be required by a court or legal obligation to disclose certain information in some circumstances. More Information.

Where do we process your information?

Our servers are located in Singapore, the United States, Hong Kong and the People’s Republic of China (excluding Taiwan and Macau). Our support, engineering and other teams are located in our offices around the world. More Information.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We generally retain your information for the period during which you maintain an account for this Game after which time your data is deleted (as further described in this privacy policy), unless otherwise required by applicable laws. More Information.

How can I exercise my rights over my information?

Depending on where you live, you may have certain rights with respect to your information, such as rights of access, to receive a copy of your data, or to delete your data or restrict or object to our processing of your data. More Information.

How to get in touch with us

If you have any questions about anything in this policy, or want to exercise any rights you may have, please contact us here.

How will we notify you of changes?

If there are any significant changes to this privacy policy, we will update the policy here. More Information. 

Contact Information

Data Controller: Proxima Beta Pte. Limited. 

Email: You can contact the data controller at dpo@proximabeta.com.  

EU Representative: Tencent International Game Europe B.V. 

Email: eudataprotection@tencent.com

 


Welcome to Chess Rush!

This privacy policy explains the when, how and why when it comes to processing of your personal information in connection with Chess Rush (the Game”), and sets out your choices and rights in relation to that information. Please read it carefully – it is important for you to understand how we collect and use your information, and how you can control it.

If you do not agree to the processing of your personal information in the way this privacy policy describes, please do not provide your information when requested and stop using the Game. By using the Game you are accepting our rules regarding your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

This Game has been developed by the Tencent group (“we”, “us”, “our”). For the purpose of EU data protection laws, the data controller of your personal information in relation to this Game is Proxima Beta Pte. Limited, which is a company registered in Singapore with its office located at 10 Anson Road #21-07 International Plaza, Singapore. Our data protection officer can be contacted at dpo@proximabeta.com.  Our representative in the EU for the purpose of EU data protection laws is Tencent International Game Europe B.V., a company registered in the Netherlands. Their registered address is 26.04 on the 26th floor of Amstelplein 54, 1096 BC Amsterdam, the Netherlands and can be contacted at eudataprotection@tencent.com.

Please reach out to us if you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal information: you can contact us anytime at dpo@proximabeta.com. 

The Types of Personal Information We Use

This section describes the different types of personal information we collect from you and how we collect it. If you would like to know more about specific types of data and how we use that data, please see the section entitled “How we use your personal information” below.

The following is a high level summary of the types of personal information we use:

1. Information you provide to us (either directly or through a third party). 

 

You give us information about you when you register for an account with the Game. If you choose to subscribe to a newsletter, then you also provide your email address to us. You also provide certain information if you choose to participate in our content creation program.

 

You also provide us with information when you participate in a survey in the Game (in which case we will process the information you provide to us as part of the survey, including country, age and gender).

 

2. Information about you generated as part of the Game (and its in-Game services)

 

We automatically collect certain data from you when you use the Game, including certain activity, network and device information, IP address, Game and log data, chat data, transaction information (if you conduct any transactions), security related information, quality monitoring information and support data (if you contact customer support), and social media information (if you decide to share content to social media). We also collect certain information about your device, social media and Game statistics, if you choose to participate in our content creation program.

 

3. Information you generate and display in the course of using the Game

 

We generate an ID and use this to store your data, and we collect and store your game play statistics in order to provide you with feedback and information about your game play and progress.

Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, log files, scripts and eTags) (“Cookies”) to enhance your experience using the Game. Cookies are small files which, when placed on your device, enable us to provide certain features and functionality.

You have the option to permit installation of such Cookies or subsequently disable them. You may accept all cookies, or instruct the device to provide notice at the time of installation of cookies, or refuse to accept all cookies by adjusting the relevant cookie retention function in your device. However, in the event of your refusal to install cookies, the Game (or part of the Game) may be unable to operate as designed.

For more information about our Cookies policy, click here.

Children

If you are under the age specified below (for the country you live in) then unfortunately you are not permitted to use the Game.

 

Country/region

Minimum age

Brazil

18

European Economic Area

(all EU countries, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway)

16*

Malaysia

18

Japan

16

Republic of Korea

14

Russia

14

Switzerland

16

Turkey

18

All other countries

13**

 

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under these ages for any purpose. If you believe that we have personal information of a child under this age, please contact us at dpo@proximabeta.com and we will delete such information.

*If you are under the age of 16 but above the age of 13 you will need your parent or guardian’s consent.

**If you live in Thailand or Indonesia, and you are under the age of 20 (Thailand) or 21 (Indonesia), you will need the consent of your parent or guardian before you can use the Game.

How We Use Your Personal Information 

This section provides more detail on the types of personal information we collect from you, and why. For users who live in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), it also identifies the legal basis under which we process your data.

Personal Information

Use

Legal Basis (only relevant if you are located in the EEA)

Game

Information you provide to us (either directly or through a third party)

Account information:

· Native log in: account ID, age, country/region; or

· Social media log in, including Facebook, Twitter, WeChat, QQ, Game Center and Google Play: social media account ID, social media nickname, social media profile picture, social media friends list.

We use this information to set up your profile in accordance with your request.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide this Game.

Email address, if you subscribe to a newsletter

We use this information to send you the newsletter.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide you with the newsletter related to the Game.

Information generated as part of the Game (and its in-Game services)

IP Address

We use this information to allow you to connect to the relevant server.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide this Game.

Device information: model, ID, OS version

We use this information:

· to improve the Game, including the functionality of the Game; and

· to prevent users from registering for multiple accounts.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide this Game.

Game and log data (including your Game ID, geographic ranking (as selected by you), game play statistics (including level, score/s))

We use this information to facilitate your use of the Game, and to improve the Game, including the functionality of the Game.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Game.

Chat data, if you interact with other users

If you use this feature, we process this information to display your messages to other users.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Game.

Transaction information, if you conduct any transactions: open ID, cost, product purchased, IP address, details of transactions linked to your account ID, Game account balance, and device details

We use this information to facilitate your transaction and maintain a record of your transaction history.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to facilitate your transactions.

It is in our legitimate interest to maintain, and provide you with, details of your transaction history.

Security-related information: hardware information, device information, device settings, game data, operating system information, user account information, network information, and related game file, process, module, memory and driver information, security authentication data and system and application configuration and log information (including detection of known cheating and circumvention tools).

We use this information:

· for security and verification purposes, including to detect cheating behaviours;

· identify and address bugs and assess game function for optimisation;

· solve Game crashes and optimise compatibility of devices with the Game; and

· to combat users registering for multiple accounts.

It is in our legitimate interest to ensure the security of the Game, manage registrations and improve the Game.

Quality monitoring information: open ID, RoleID, log-in method ID, device model, device brand, device OS;

We use this information to monitor the quality of the Game functions and the services provided in connection with this Game.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the Game.

Support data, if you contact our support team: device details, email address and any information that you provide in your communications.

We use this information to provide troubleshooting, such as addressing and remediating technical issues and bugs.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide and support the Game.

Social media information, if you share content to social media: publicly-available posts of the shared content, friends list, followers list, images

We use this information to facilitate your sharing of content to social media

Necessary to perform our contract with you to enable you to share content to social media.

Survey Information: Country, Age, Gender and content of survey responses.

If you agree to participate in a survey conducted by us, we use this information to improve the services provided in connection with this Game.

We collect this information with your consent.

Game’s content creation program

Information you provide to us (either directly or through a third party)

Content creator application form: If you apply to this program, we will collect the following information mandatorily from you: Server region, language, email address, Discord ID.

 

We also collect the following information if you choose to voluntarily provide this information as part of the sign-up process: content creator name, in-Game name, gameplay statistics, your social media information (including audience information and statistics), information (if any) on your personal website, guild or clan and a logo or picture of your content creator profile for the content of your streaming.

 

We use this information to process your application and enable you to join the content creator community.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to provide the content creation program.

Chess Rush events host application form: If you apply to be a host for an event, we will collect the following information mandatorily from you: your name, a link to your live-stream channel, your in-Game ID, discord ID, country information, number of total views and number of peak concurrent viewers.

 

We also collect the following information on an optional basis from you: Twitter profile username and a logo or picture of your content creator profile.

 

If you report results to us for a Chess Rush event, we collect on an optional basis your name, video stream information, UID information and the content of any feedback you provide.

 

We use this information to process your application and enable you to host a Chess Rush event.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to allow you to host a Chess Rush event.

Video creation report: If you submit your video to us, we will collect: in-Game ID, Discord ID, information and statistics about the video

 

We use this information to allow you to submit your videos and to evaluate your submission.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to allow you to submit your videos.

Focus groups: If you join our focus group, we will collect your player ID, Facebook username, WhatsApp username, phone number and the content of any messages you provide.

 

We use this information to monitor the quality of the Game functions and the services provided in connection with this Game. We also use this information to provide troubleshooting, such as addressing and remediating technical issues and bugs.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to allow you to participate in our focus groups.

Social media contest: If you participate in one of our contests, we collect your full name, country, address, phone number, player ID, Facebook username, Twitter username and Instagram username.

If your participation is successful, we will also ask you to provide your date of birth, email address, and proof of identity such as your passport photo page.

We use this information to process your participation in our social media contests and to provide you with our prizes.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to allow you to participate in our social media contests.

Moderator application form: If you apply to become a moderator, we will collect mandatorily from you: full name, age, email address, in-Game ID, Discord username, information on your native language, country, time zone, social media profile information (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram Discord and Reddit), and the content of your cover letter and resume.

We also collect the following information on an optional basis from you: The content of any additional notes you provide.

 

We use this information to process your application and enable you to participate as a moderator.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to allow you to become a moderator.

Player feedback sheet: If you choose to provide feedback, we will collect: player ID, country and region information, device information and your IP address.

 

 We use this information to monitor the quality of the Game functions and the services provided in connection with this Game. We also use this information to provide troubleshooting, such as addressing and remediating technical issues and bugs.

Necessary to perform our contract with you to allow you to provide your feedback.

We may collect other personal information from you from time to time for specific reasons (such as a promotion in your country). When this happens, we will provide more information on any specific changes to the way we process that personal information that might differ to this privacy policy prior to collecting or processing any additional information. In some cases, that information may be shared with us with your consent – and if that is the case, we will provide you with further information on how we process that information and your rights.

How We Store and Share Your Personal Information

The Tencent group operates around the world. Pursuant to our contract with you to provide you with this Game, your personal information will be processed on servers that may not be located where you live. No matter where our servers are located, we take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights in accordance with this privacy policy. Our servers for this Game are located in:

· Singapore

· Hong Kong;

· the United States; and

· the People’s Republic of China (excluding Hong Kong, Taiwan, and Macau).

 

Only where necessary will we share your personal information with third parties. Situations where this occur are:

· Third parties that provide services in support of this Game, including providers of cloud services that process information identified in this privacy policy on their servers for the purpose of providing this Game. All third party service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than providing us with their services.

· Companies within the Tencent corporate group who process your personal information in order to operate this Game. All related group companies may only use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

· Regulators and judicial authorities and law enforcement agencies. There are circumstances in which we are legally required to disclose information, including to comply with a legal obligation or processes, enforce our terms, address issues relating to security or fraud, or protect our users.

· A third party that acquires all or substantially all of us or our business. If we sell or buy any business, undergo a merger, enter into a partnership, or sell some or all of our assets we may disclose your information to the prospective buyer of such business. Under these circumstances, we will always require the prospective buyer to comply with this privacy policy.

Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the privacy and integrity of your personal information no matter where it is stored. We have information security and access policies that limit access to our systems and technology, and we protect data through the use of technological protection measures such as encryption.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to our services; therefore we do not assume any responsibility for any transmission of your information which you do at your own risk.

Data Retention

Personal Information

Retention Policy

Chat data (if you interact with other users)

Stored for six hours (text)before it is deleted.

Transaction information*

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game (i.e. until account deletion in accordance with your request) and then deleted within 15 working days or as otherwise required by law.

Where you do not request for account deletion, such data will be retained for one year after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

Security-related information*

Maximum storage for information in this category is for the lifetime of your use of the Game (i.e. until account deletion in accordance with your request) and then deleted within 90 days.

Where you do not request for account deletion, such data will be retained for a maximum of one year after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

Quality monitoring information*

Maximum storage for information in this category is for 180 days (i.e. until account deletion in accordance with your request) and then deleted automatically within 180 days.

Where you do not request for account deletion, such data will be retained for a maximum of 180 days after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

Support data*

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game (i.e. until account deletion in accordance with your request) and then deleted within three months or as otherwise required by law.

Survey Information

Stored for: (a) if you provide your email as part of the survey, up to 6 months (in order for us to follow up with you) and then the data is anonymised; or (b) if you do not provide your email as part of the survey, up to 1 month and then the data is anonymised.

Game’s content creation program data*

Stored for the lifetime of the Game and deleted automatically within 3 months after the end of the Game’s life-cycle or within 30 business days upon receipt of the user’s account deletion request.

All other data

Stored for the lifetime of your use of the Game (i.e. until account deletion in accordance with your request) and then deleted within 30 working days or as otherwise required by law.

Where you do not request for account deletion, such data will be retained for three months after the Game is shut down, before it is deleted.

 

*Full description of data is set out in the section “How We Use Your Personal Information” above.

If we are required to retain your information beyond the retention periods set out above, for example to comply with applicable laws, we will store it separately from other types of personal information.

Your Rights

Some countries’ laws grant specific rights to users of this Game, which are set out in this section.

This section entitled “Your Rights” applies to users that are located in the European Economic Area and Switzerland only.

The sub-sections entitled “Access”, “Correction”, and “Erasure” also apply to users that are located in Brazil, Canada and Russia.

You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. Some of these only apply in certain circumstances (as set out in more detail below). We must respond to a request by you to exercise those rights without undue delay and at least within one month (though this may be extended by a further two months in certain circumstances). To exercise any of your rights, please contact us at dpo@proximabeta.com.

Access

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you, how we use it, and who we share it with. You can access the personal information you have made available as part of your account by logging into your Game account. If you believe we hold any other personal information about you, please contact us at dpo@proximabeta.com.

Portability

You have the right to receive a copy of certain personal information we process about you. This comprises any personal information we process on the basis of your consent or pursuant to our contract with you, as described above in the section “How We Use Your Personal Information”. You have the right to receive this personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that we transfer it to another party, with certain exceptions. We will provide further information to you about this if you make such a request.  

Correction

You have the right to correct any of your personal information we hold that is inaccurate. You can access the personal information we hold about you by logging into your Game account. If you believe we hold any other personal information about you and that information is inaccurate, please contact us at dpo@proximabeta.com.  

Erasure

If there is any personal information you believe we process that you would like us to erase, please contact us at dpo@proximabeta.com.

We may need to retain personal information if there are valid grounds under data protection laws for us to do so (for example, for the defence of legal claims or freedom of expression) but we will let you know if that is the case. Where you have requested that we erase personal information that has been made available publicly on this Game and there are grounds for erasure, we will use reasonable steps to try to tell others who are displaying the personal information or providing links to the personal information to erase it too.   

Restriction of Processing to Storage Only

You have a right to require us to stop processing the personal information we hold about you other than for storage purposes in certain circumstances. Please note, however, that if we stop processing the personal information, we may use it again if there are valid grounds under data protection laws for us to do so (for example, for the defence of legal claims or for another’s protection). As above, where we agree to stop processing the personal information, we will try to tell any third party to whom we have disclosed the relevant personal information so that they can stop processing it too.

Objection

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. We will consider your request in other circumstances as detailed below by contacting us at dpo@proximabeta.com.

To the extent provided by applicable laws and regulations, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us for certain processing activities by contacting us at dpo@proximabeta.com. Where consent is required to process your personal information, if you do not consent to the processing or if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to deliver the expected service.

Announcements

We may from time to time send you announcements when we consider it necessary to do so (for example, when we temporarily suspend Game access for maintenance, or security, privacy or administrative-related communications). You may not opt-out of these service-related announcements, which are not promotional in nature.  

Contact & Complaints 

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy. Please address them to dpo@proximabeta.com.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal information, please contact us in the first instance at dpo@proximabeta.com and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the data protection authority in the country in which you live or work where you consider we have infringed data protection laws.

Changes

If we make any material changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated privacy policy here. Please check frequently to see if there are any updates or changes to this privacy policy. 


SUPPLEMENTAL TERMS – JURISDICTION-SPECIFIC

Some countries’ laws contain additional terms for users of this Game, which are set out in this section.

If you are a user located in one of the countries below, the terms set out below under the name of your country apply to you.

Brazil

In order to use the Game, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and, therefore, legally capable of entering into binding contracts.

By accepting this privacy policy, you expressly state that you authorize us to collect, use, store, and process your personal data, including, disclosing to third parties, to the extent provided by this privacy policy.

Canada

Service providers

If a user located in Canada wishes to obtain written information about our policies and practices with respect to our service providers located outside Canada, they may contact us at dpo@proximabeta.com.  Our privacy experts who monitor this email address are also able to answer any questions users may have about the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by our service providers. 

Where we use service providers who might have access to your personal information, we require them to have privacy and security standards that are comparable to ours. We use contracts and other measures with our service providers to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to prevent it from being used for any purpose other than as provided in this privacy policy.

Indonesia

Consent

By accepting and consenting this privacy policy, you agree that we may collect, use and share your Information in accordance with this privacy policy, as revised from time to time. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, you must not access or use our services and we have the right to not provide you with access to our services.

Parental and Guardian Consent

If you are under the age of 21, you undertake that you have the consent of your parent or legal guardian to register an account on and use the Game.

Data Subject Rights

You have the right to access personal information in our Game from time to time in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and regulations in Indonesia.

Data Breach

In the event we fail to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information in the Game, we will notify you through the contact information provided by you or via the Game, to the extent required by local laws and regulations, at the latest 14 days since we acknowledge the breach of confidentiality.

Data Retention

Notwithstanding the provision on the erasure of personal information, to the extent required by local laws and regulations, we will retain your personal information, at the latest for 5 years.

Notification to Amendment of this Privacy Policy

In the event we amend this policy, we will provide a notification to you regarding the effective date of the changes at the latest fourteen (14) days prior the effective date, through (i) a notice to be posted on the landing page of our website, pop-up notification, or the splash screen of our mobile app or (ii) the contact information you provided to us. If you fail to explicitly express your objection to the amended policy within the above advance notification period, you will be considered as accepting the changes, therefore you will be considered to have agreed to the new policy.” However, you may stop using or accessing our App by unsubscribing at any time, if you cease to agree with the changed policy.

Data Accuracy and Third Party Consent

You are responsible for making sure that any personal details which you provide to us are accurate and current. In order to confirm the accuracy of the information, we may also verify the information provided to us, at any time. You hereby represent that you have secured all necessary consent(s) before providing us with any other person’s personal information (for example, for referral promotions), in which case we will always assume that you have already obtained prior consent, and as such, you will be responsible for any claims whatsoever from any party arising as a result of the absence of such consent(s).

Japan

Consent

By clicking “accept”, you consent to the cross-border transfer of your information to any country where we have databases or affiliates and, in particular, to Singapore, the United States, Hong Kong, and the People’s Republic of China (excluding Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau).

Your Rights

 

You may request us to notify purposes of use of, to disclose, to make any correction to, to discontinue the use or provision of, and/or to delete any and all of your personal information which is stored by us, to the extent provided by the Act on the Protection of Personal Information of Japan. When you wish to make such requests, please contact us at dpo@proximabeta.com.

Malaysia

Language of this Privacy Policy

In the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English version and Malay version, the English version shall prevail.

Parental and Guardian Consent

If you are under the age of 18, please do not use the Game.

In the event you are agreeing to this privacy policy in order for a minor to access and use the Game, you hereby consent to the provision of personal information of the minor to be processed in accordance with this privacy policy and you personally accept and agree to be bound by the terms in this privacy policy. Further, you hereby agree to take responsibility for the actions of such minor, and that minor's compliance with this privacy policy.

Rights of Data Subjects

Right of access: You have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of information of your personal information that we have collected and is being processed by or on behalf of us. We reserve the right to impose a fee for access of your personal information in the amounts as permitted under law. 

When handling a data access request, we are permitted to request for certain information to verify the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access request.

Right of correction: You may request for the correction of your personal information. When handling a data correction request, we are permitted to request for certain information to verify the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data correction request.

Right to limit processing of your personal information: You may request to limit the processing of your personal information by using the contact details provided above. However this may affect our provision of the Game to you.

Contact

To protect your personal information and handle complaints relating to your personal information, we have appointed the following department responsible for managing and protecting your personal information.

· Our data protection officer, responsible for the management and safety of your personal information

o Telephone: +86 0755 8376 5566

o Email: dpo@proximabeta.com

Republic of Korea

How We Store and Share Your Personal Information

Delegation of Processing

For the performance of the services detailed in this privacy policy, we delegate the processing of your personal information to the following professional service providers:

Delegatee

Descriptions of Delegated Services

Aceville Pte Ltd

Internal data and infrastructure services.

Oriental Power Holdings Limited

Shenzhen Tencent Computer Systems Company Limited

Data Retention

Personal information, which has fulfilled the purpose for which it was collected or used, and has reached the period of time during which personal information was to be possessed, will be destroyed in an irreversible way. Personal information stored in electronic files will be deleted safely in an irreversible way by using technical methods, and printed information will be destroyed by shredding or incinerating such information.

Your Rights

You may exercise rights related to the protection of personal information by requesting access to your personal information or the correction, deletion or suspension of processing of your personal information, etc. pursuant to applicable laws such as the Act on Promotion of Utilization of Information and Communications Network (the “Network Act”).

You may also exercise these rights through your legal guardian or someone who has been authorized by you to exercise the right. However, in this case, you must submit a power of attorney to us in accordance with the Enforcement Regulations of the Network Act.

Upon your request, we will take necessary measures without delay in accordance with applicable laws such as the Network Act.

You can also withdraw your consent or demand a suspension of the personal information processing at any time.

Contact

To protect your personal information and handle complaints relating to your personal information, we have appointed the following department responsible for managing and protecting your personal information.

· Data Protection Officer, responsible for the management and safety of your personal information

· +86 0755 8376 5566

· dpo@proximabeta.com

 

Russia

If you are using this Game in Russia, you consent (for the purposes of the Russian Federal Law No. 152-FZ dated 27 July 2006 “On Personal Data” (as amended) or any replacement regulations) to the processing in accordance with this privacy policy of your information. You also consent to the cross-border transfer of your information to any country where we have databases or affiliates and, in particular, to Singapore, the United States, Hong Kong, and the People’s Republic of China (excluding Hong Kong, Taiwan and Macau). 

The Data Controller, Proxima Beta Pte. Limited, is the Person Responsible for Data Processing. To exercise any applicable rights, please email: dpo@proximabeta.com.

Thailand

By clicking “accept”, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, you must not use the Game.

You may request us to discontinue, to restrict the use or provision of, and/or to request for data portability of any and all of your personal information which is stored by us, to the extent provided by the Act on the applicable data privacy laws and regulations in Thailand, including the Thai Personal Data Protection Act. When you wish to make such requests, please contact us at dpo@proximabeta.com.

We will give you notice by email of any changes to this privacy policy, and give you an opportunity to reject such changes, failing which the changes will become effective as stated in the notice.

Turkey

Our Data Controller Representative in Turkey for the purpose of compliance with Turkish Law on Personal Data Protection and its secondary regulations can be contacted at dpo@proximabeta.com. Please include the word “Turkey” in the subject line of your email.

You have legal rights in relation to the personal information data we hold about you. As a Turkish data subject, you may have right to (and to the extent permitted under applicable laws and regulations):

a) learn whether or not your personal data has been processed;

b) request information about processing if your personal data has been processed;

c) learn the purpose of processing of your personal data and whether your data is being processed in line with that purpose;

d) know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data has been transferred;

e) request rectification in the event personal data is incomplete or inaccurate;

f) request deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions set forth under Article 7 of the Law on Personal Data Protection w. no 6698;

g) object to automatic processing of data, and seek certain remedies in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law (Turkey).

h) to revoke your explicit consent anytime for any processing activity that is based on your explicit consent.